Feb, 01, 2024
[…] The Streamlining Eligibility and Enrollment Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, if finalized as written, would eliminate premium lock-out and waiting periods in CHIP.[8]


[1] Also referred to as continuous eligibility.

[2] In a separate FAQ on Transitional Medical Assistance (TMA), CMS addressed how TMA applies in connection with CE (see Questions 13-15).

[3] The state may only terminate CE; the child may still be eligible for Medicaid or CHIP.

[4] See SSA section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(II) and section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(I), respectively.

[5] Per 42 CFR 457.342(a).

[6] Defined as a state that has requested that the SSA make Medicaid eligibility determinations about persons receiving SSI payments pursuant to a “1634 agreement.”

[7] See 42 CFR § 457.570 (providing that a state may not “Require the collection of past due premiums or enrollment fees as a condition of eligibility for reenrollment once the State-defined lock out period has expired, regardless of the length of the lock-out period.”; id. at § 457.10 (“Premium Lock–Out is defined as a State-specified period of time not to exceed 90 days that a CHIP eligible child who has an unpaid premium or enrollment fee (as applicable) will not be permitted to reenroll for coverage in CHIP. Premium lock-out periods are not applicable to